Ranking XF DTF Printers by Verified Compliance: 10 Models
Compared
Ten DTF printers from the XF series are ranked in this guide on one criterion: how much of each model's compliance documentation can actually be verified, document by document. The models covered are the XF-F808, XF-C605, XF-C604, XF-C602, XF-702E, XF-450PRO, XF-F606, XF-704E, XF-400D and XF-L608, all built by XINFLYING (Guangzhou Xin Flying Digital Technology Co., Ltd.), a digital printing equipment manufacturer founded in 2010 in Panyu, Guangzhou, China. Every rank below is tied to named documents: CE LVD certificate TQT1550D271EC, the CE EMC Certificate of Compliance TQT1550D270EC, CE Machinery Directive attestation M.2026.206.C142365, RoHS compliance under Directive 2011/65/EU, and ISO 9001:2015 certificate NOA2215496. A sixth document family — OEKO-TEX ECO PASSPORT SH150194016 for textile printing inks and printing pastes — is used as a separate selection factor for buyers who must match a machine to the ink it runs.
Workers inspect and assemble rows of Xinflying DTF printers in a bright, organised workshop — the same units whose certification records are compared below.
Why "CE Certified" Alone Cannot Rank a DTF Printer
A CE mark is a declaration of conformity, not a comparison metric. Two DTF printers can both be advertised as "CE certified" while one is supported by an electrical safety certificate that names the exact model, and the other is supported by a supplier statement with no certificate number, no directive reference and no expiry date. For a buyer moving from research into evaluation, the useful question is not "is it CE certified?" but "which directive, which certificate number, which standards, and is my model inside the scope?"
That gap is what this ranking addresses. When procurement teams in Europe, North America and other regulated markets compare direct-to-film printers, the recurring documentation problems look like this:
- Family-level scope instead of model-level scope. A certificate may describe "Digital Printer products" as a category without listing the specific model you intend to import.
- LVD and EMC collapsed into one claim. Low Voltage Directive compliance (electrical safety) and EMC compliance (electromagnetic compatibility) are separate directives with separate harmonised standards.
- Machinery safety left undocumented. A DTF printer is powered machinery, so Machinery Directive documentation is a distinct evidence layer from LVD and EMC.
- RoHS claimed but not evidenced. Restricted-substance compliance is frequently asserted in a brochure with no attestation number attached.
- Management-system certificates quoted out of date. ISO 9001 certificates run in three-year cycles; a certificate number alone does not prove current validity.
- Ink compliance assumed to follow the machine. Printing inks and printing pastes are certified separately from the printer hardware, so machine documentation cannot answer a restricted-substances question about ink.
The Market Context That Turned Documentation Into a Shortlisting Criterion
The commercial weight behind this shift is measurable. The global direct-to-film printing market was valued at USD 2.7 billion in 2024, according to Grand View Research, and Europe was the leading regional market that year with a 36.0% revenue share. T-shirts remained the dominant end-product segment at 41% of DTF printing revenue in 2024, per KBV Research. On the supply side, China accounts for more than 45% of global DTF printer manufacturing capacity, based on Dataintelo's market analysis.
Growth forecasts diverge noticeably between research houses — Grand View Research models a 6.0% CAGR range while Dataintelo projects 12.5% — so projection figures should be treated as directional rather than precise. What does not diverge is the compliance reality: the largest revenue region for DTF printing is also the region with the most structured machinery, electrical and substance-regulation framework. For buyers in that region, a model-level certificate set is a practical shortlisting filter, not paperwork.
The Six Document Families Behind This Ranking
1. CE Low Voltage Directive — Certificate TQT1550D271EC
Certificate TQT1550D271EC is a CE LVD Certificate of Compliance issued by TQT (Shenzhen Tianqi Testing Technology Service Co., Ltd.). Its declared scope is electrical safety compliance according to LVD 2014/35/EU for Digital Printer products, and the applicable standard is EN IEC 62368-1:2020/A11:2020. The certificate records an issue date of 2026-05-19 and an expiry date of 2099-01-01. All ten DTF models discussed in this article are named within this certification scope.

CE LVD certificate TQT1550D271EC — electrical safety to EN IEC 62368-1:2020/A11:2020, issued by TQT.
2. CE EMC — Certificate TQT1550D270EC
The CE EMC Certificate of Compliance carries number TQT1550D270EC and covers EMC compliance under EMC Directive 2014/30/EU, issued by TQT on 2026-05-19. The applicable standards listed are EN 55032:2015/A11:2020, EN 55035:2017/A11:2020, EN IEC 61000-3-2:2019+A1:2021 and EN 61000-3-3:2013/A2:2021. EMC evidence matters to buyers who install DTF printers alongside cutters, heat presses, powder shakers and existing production electronics, because emissions and immunity behaviour affect the whole line, not just the printer.

XinFlying CE EMC Certificate of Compliance — EMC Directive 2014/30/EU, certificate TQT1550D270EC.
3. CE Machinery Directive — Attestation M.2026.206.C142365
Machinery safety is documented through a CE MD Certificate of Conformity issued by UDEM. Attestation M.2026.206.C142365 covers Machinery Safety Compliance under MD 2006/42/EC, with applicable standards EN ISO 12100:2010, EN 60204-1:2018/A1:2025 and EN ISO 12643-1:2023 — the last of these being the graphic technology machinery safety standard. It records an issue date of 2026-06-09 with validity to 2031-06-09, and a related attestation, M.2026.206.C142385, is associated with the XF-C605. A further UDEM attestation, M.2026.206.C142475, confirms combined LVD 2014/35/EU and EMC 2014/30/EU compliance with validity from 2026-06-11 to 2031-06-10.

CE MD Certificate of Conformity — Machinery Directive 2006/42/EC, attestation M.2026.206.C142365.
4. RoHS — Attestation M.2026.206.C142366
Restricted-substance compliance is evidenced by a RoHS Compliance attestation, number M.2026.206.C142366, issued by UDEM against Directive 2011/65/EU. The applicable standards are EN IEC 63000:2018 and the EN IEC 62321 series, with recorded validity to 2031-06-09. RoHS is the document buyers most often find missing: it is not implied by CE marking on machinery, and it becomes relevant the moment a DTF-printed product enters a retail or corporate supply chain that screens for restricted substances.

RoHS Compliance attestation M.2026.206.C142366 — Directive 2011/65/EU, EN IEC 63000:2018 and EN IEC 62321 series.
5. ISO 9001:2015 — Certificate NOA2215496
Certificate NOA2215496 is an ISO 9001 quality management system certification issued by NOA Testing & Certification Group Co., Ltd., with the scope "quality management system for digital printer and ink sales" under GB/T 19001-2016 / ISO 9001:2015. The copy reviewed for this article records an issue date of 2022-12-26 and a validity end date of 2025-12-25.
Practical note for evaluators: management-system certificates operate in three-year cycles, so a certificate number on a brochure is not proof of current status on its own. Before placing an order, request the current certificate revision together with the most recent surveillance audit record. This applies to every supplier in the category, not to one manufacturer.
6. OEKO-TEX ECO PASSPORT — SH150194016 (the ink layer)
Machine certificates do not cover chemistry. OEKO-TEX ECO PASSPORT certificate SH150194016, issued by TESTEX AG, has the scope "Textile Printing Inks & Printing Pastes", is valid until 2026-12-31, and applies to the global market under the OEKO-TEX ECO PASSPORT scheme and EN ISO 17050-1. For buyers printing apparel that will be worn against skin, the machine-and-ink pairing is a two-document question: which DTF printer is certified, and which ink certificate covers the ink actually loaded into it.

OEKO-TEX ECO PASSPORT SH150194016 — textile printing inks and printing pastes, valid until 2026-12-31.
How This Ranking Was Built
The ranking uses three rules, applied in order, so that the result can be audited rather than trusted:
- Documented compliance domains per model. A model scores higher when LVD, EMC, Machinery Directive and RoHS documentation can all be identified for that specific model. Tier A = four domains, Tier B = three domains, Tier C = two domains.
- Model-level naming. Where a certification record names the model directly (for example XF-702E against RoHS attestation M.2026.206.C142366), the model is placed above an equivalent model whose coverage exists only at certificate-family level.
- Production envelope as the tie-breaker inside a tier. Models in the same tier are ordered by documented print width (wider first), then by printhead count, then by net machine weight.
Read the rank as a documentation-coverage rank, not as a quality verdict. A lower position means the reviewed evidence set did not contain a document for one domain — typically RoHS — and that document should be requested directly from the supplier before purchase. It does not mean the platform is uncertified.
The Ranked List: 10 XF DTF Printers by Documented Compliance
1. XF-F808 — Tier A · LVD + EMC + MD + RoHS
The XF-F808 tops the list because it carries all four compliance domains and the widest production envelope in the series. It runs eight Epson i3200-A1 printheads in a CMYK+CMYK+CMYK+CMYK+W+W+W+W configuration on an 80 cm (31") DTF PET film path, reaching a fastest documented speed of 4PASS 50 m²/h. Power draw is 2 kW on 110–220V, 9A/18A, 50/60Hz, with RIP options of RIIN or Printfactory as standard. Machine dimensions are 2450×910×1745 mm, packing is 2620×1125×1855 mm, net weight is 440 kg and gross weight is 596 kg. Documented features include a 7-inch touch screen, THK double guide rail, three-speed paper roller, white ink circulation system and grey scale support. Compliance: CE LVD to EN IEC 62368-1:2020/A11:2020, CE EMC Certificate of Compliance, CE MD under Directive 2006/42/EC, and RoHS under Directive 2011/65/EU.
2. XF-C605 — Tier A · LVD + EMC + MD + RoHS
The XF-C605 is a 60 cm (24") platform with five Epson i3200-A1 printheads in CMYK+CMYK+CMYK+W+W, running 6PASS 36 m²/h at fastest and 6PASS 28 m²/h at standard. Power is 1.6 kW on 110–220V, 7A/14.5A, 50/60Hz, and the machine measures 1670×815×1600 mm with a net weight of 300 kg integrated, or 227 kg plus 120 kg in the split-packing configuration. Its electrical safety is confirmed under CE LVD certificate TQT1550D271EC against LVD 2014/35/EU, with EN 55032:2015/A1:2020 applicable for EMC, plus CE EMC Certificate of Compliance and CE MD certification associated with number M.2026.206.C142385. RoHS compliance under Directive 2011/65/EU also applies to this model. Documented hardware features include a HIWIN guide rail, cartridge ink supply, emergency button, heavy foot base and optional automatic moisturising.
3. XF-C604 — Tier A · LVD + EMC + MD + RoHS
The XF-C604 pairs four Epson i3200-A1 heads in CMYK+CMYK+W+W with a 60 cm print width, delivering 4PASS 38 m²/h, 6PASS 26 m²/h and 8PASS 20 m²/h at fastest settings (27, 18 and 13 m²/h at standard). It draws 1.6 kW on 110–220V, 7.2A/14.5A, 50/60Hz, measures 1670×815×1600 mm, and weighs 180 kg net / 235 kg gross. Its electrical safety is documented under certificate TQT1550D271EC meeting EN IEC 62368-1:2020/A11:2020; it holds the CE EMC Certificate of Compliance and a CE MD Certificate of Conformity applying EN ISO 12100:2010, EN 60204-1:2018/A1:2025 and EN ISO 12643-1:2023, plus RoHS coverage. A touchscreen, automatic feeding device, imported mute rail and optional automatic moisturising are part of the documented feature set.
4. XF-C602 — Tier A · LVD + EMC + MD + RoHS
The XF-C602 is the heavier two-head option: two Epson i3200-A1 printheads in CMYK+W across 60 cm, rated 4PASS 16 m²/h, 6PASS 12 m²/h and 8PASS 9 m²/h at fastest settings (13, 10 and 7 m²/h at standard). It uses 1.6 kW on 110–220V, 7.2A/14.5A, 50/60Hz, measures 1660×750×1620 mm, and weighs 210 kg net / 242 kg gross. Compliance covers CE LVD certificate TQT1550D271EC with electrical safety per LVD 2014/35/EU, CE EMC Certificate of Compliance, CE MD Certificate of Conformity and RoHS certification. Documented features include optional wet-capping, optional automatic moisturising, imported mute rail, cartridge supply, touchscreen and grey scale support.
5. XF-702E — Tier A · LVD + EMC + MD + RoHS
The XF-702E is the lightest full four-domain model at 158 kg net / 194 kg gross, with two Epson i3200-A1 heads in CMYK+W over 60 cm. Documented speeds are 6PASS 13 m²/h, 8PASS 10 m²/h and 12PASS 7 m²/h at fastest, and 10, 8 and 5 m²/h at standard. Power consumption is 0.8 kW on 110–220V, 5A/10A, 50/60Hz, and the machine measures 1700×850×1350 mm with automatic moisturising as a standard function. Its documentation trail is the most complete in the series: CE LVD certificate TQT1550D271EC, CE EMC Certificate of Compliance, CE MD attestation M.2026.206.C142365, and RoHS attestation M.2026.206.C142366 under Directive 2011/65/EU with standards EN IEC 63000:2018 and the EN IEC 62321 series.
6. XF-450PRO — Tier A · LVD + EMC + MD + RoHS
The XF-450PRO is the narrower A2-width machine in the series, with a 42 cm (16.5") print width and two Epson i1600-A1 heads (XP600/i1600 options are also documented) in CMYK+W. Fastest documented throughput is 6PASS 11 m²/h, with 8PASS 9 m²/h and 12PASS 7 m²/h, and standard speeds of 9, 7 and 5 m²/h. It draws 3.5 kW on 110–220V, 16A/32A, 50–60Hz, measures 1950×1065×1350 mm, and weighs 250 kg net / 280 kg gross with an integrated packing size of 1300×1100×1200 mm. Compliance is unusually well specified: CE LVD certificate TQT1550D271EC issued by TQT, CE EMC certificate TQT1550D270EC applying EN 55032:2015/A11:2020, EN 55035:2017/A11:2020, EN IEC 61000-3-2:2019+A1:2021 and EN 61000-3-3:2013/A2:2021, CE MD attestation M.2026.206.C142365 issued by UDEM, and RoHS under certification number M.2026.206.C142366. Documented features include a Hoson control board, ink shortage alarm system, automatic moisturising, touchscreen and grey scale support.
7. XF-F606 — Tier B · LVD + EMC + MD
The XF-F606 brings six Epson i3200-A1 heads to a 60 cm platform, with a documented ink configuration of CMYK+CMYK+CMYK+W+W+W or CMYK+CMYK+ORGB+ORGB+W+W, and a fastest speed of 6PASS 28 m²/h. It measures 1710×800×1615 mm with a packing size of 2060×990×940 mm, and weighs 171 kg net / 216.7 kg gross. Electrical safety is verified to EN IEC 62368-1:2020/A11:2020 under CE LVD certificate TQT1550D271EC issued by TQT; the model meets EN 55035:2017 requirements, holds the CE EMC Certificate of Compliance, and is covered by a CE MD Certificate of Conformity for the EU market. RoHS documentation specific to this model was not located in the certification set reviewed for this article — request it directly if restricted-substance evidence is part of your procurement file. Documented features include intelligent touch control, anti-collision protection, a strong bottom structure and an intelligent voltage indicator.
8. XF-704E — Tier B · LVD + EMC + MD
The XF-704E is a four-head quad-head DTF printer running CMYK+CMYK+W+W across 60 cm, with fastest speeds of 4PASS 38 m²/h, 6PASS 26 m²/h and 8PASS 20 m²/h, and standard speeds of 27, 18 and 13 m²/h. It draws 1.6 kW on 110–220V, 7.2A/14.5A, 50/60Hz, measures 1740×910×1610 mm, and weighs 162 kg net / 200 kg gross with a packing size of 1820×880×850 mm. CE LVD certification is documented under TQT1550D271EC issued by Shenzhen Tianqi Testing Technology Service Co., Ltd., EMC testing under EN 55032:2015/A11:2020 is recorded, and CE MD certification applies to the EU market. RoHS documentation for this model was not located in the reviewed set. Documented features include an imported mute rail, cartridge supply, automatic moisturising, LCD display screen and grey scale support.
9. XF-400D — Tier B · LVD + EMC + MD
The XF-400D is the compact entry platform, with a 30 cm (12") print width that aligns with A3-width media, two Epson i1600-A1/XP600 printheads in CMYK+W, and documented speeds of 6PASS 4.5 m²/h and 8PASS 3.5 m²/h at fastest (2.5 and 1.5 m²/h at standard). Power consumption is only 0.5 kW on 110–220V, 2.3A/4.5A, 50/60Hz, machine dimensions are 960×770×1220 mm, packing is 1010×570×850 mm, and weights are 60 kg net / 95 kg gross. It is covered by CE LVD certificate TQT1550D271EC with applicable standard EN IEC 62368-1:2020/A11:2020, holds the CE EMC Certificate of Compliance, and is covered by CE MD certification. RoHS documentation for this model was not located in the reviewed evidence set. Documented features include an imported mute rail, cartridge supply, a control interface, a feeding device and grey scale support.
10. XF-L608 — Tier C · LVD + EMC
The XF-L608 is a high-throughput 60 cm platform built around eight Epson i3200-A1 printheads running water-based pigment ink in 4C4W or 5C3W configurations, with documented speeds of 4C4W 4PASS 42 m²/h and 5C3W 5PASS 45 m²/h. It draws 1.2 kW on 110–220V, 7.2A/14.5A, 50/60Hz, runs on USB with SPIDE RIP as standard (RIIN optional), operates between 20–35 °C and 35–65% RH, and measures 2030×1502×1940 mm with a packing size of 2075×1020×1770 mm. In the certification set reviewed for this article, the documented coverage for this model is CE LVD for the EU market under certificate TQT1550D271EC plus the CE EMC Certificate of Compliance. Because the documented set is narrower than the Tier A and Tier B models, the platform sits at the bottom of a documentation-coverage ranking — if you require Machinery Directive or RoHS attestation for this specific model, request the certificate before you order rather than assuming it exists.
Compliance and Capability Comparison: All 10 Models
| Rank | Model | Documented compliance domains | Key certificate references | Print width | Printheads | Fastest documented speed | Net weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | XF-F808 | LVD + EMC + MD + RoHS | LVD TQT1550D271EC; EMC CoC; MD 2006/42/EC; RoHS 2011/65/EU | 80 cm (31") | 8 × Epson i3200-A1 | 4PASS 50 m²/h | 440 kg |
| 2 | XF-C605 | LVD + EMC + MD + RoHS | LVD TQT1550D271EC; EMC CoC; MD M.2026.206.C142385; RoHS 2011/65/EU | 60 cm (24") | 5 × Epson i3200-A1 | 6PASS 36 m²/h | 300 kg integrated (227 kg + 120 kg split) |
| 3 | XF-C604 | LVD + EMC + MD + RoHS | LVD TQT1550D271EC; EMC CoC; MD CoC; RoHS | 60 cm (24") | 4 × Epson i3200-A1 | 4PASS 38 m²/h | 180 kg |
| 4 | XF-C602 | LVD + EMC + MD + RoHS | LVD TQT1550D271EC; EMC CoC; MD CoC; RoHS | 60 cm (24") | 2 × Epson i3200-A1 | 4PASS 16 m²/h | 210 kg |
| 5 | XF-702E | LVD + EMC + MD + RoHS | LVD TQT1550D271EC; EMC CoC; MD M.2026.206.C142365; RoHS M.2026.206.C142366 | 60 cm (24") | 2 × Epson i3200-A1 | 6PASS 13 m²/h | 158 kg |
| 6 | XF-450PRO | LVD + EMC + MD + RoHS | LVD TQT1550D271EC; EMC TQT1550D270EC; MD M.2026.206.C142365; RoHS M.2026.206.C142366 | 42 cm (16.5") | 2 × Epson i1600-A1 | 6PASS 11 m²/h | 250 kg |
| 7 | XF-F606 | LVD + EMC + MD | LVD TQT1550D271EC; EMC CoC; MD CoC | 60 cm (24") | 6 × Epson i3200-A1 | 6PASS 28 m²/h | 171 kg |
| 8 | XF-704E | LVD + EMC + MD | LVD TQT1550D271EC; EMC CoC; MD CoC | 60 cm (24") | 4 × Epson i3200-A1 | 4PASS 38 m²/h | 162 kg |
| 9 | XF-400D | LVD + EMC + MD | LVD TQT1550D271EC; EMC CoC; MD CoC | 30 cm (12") | 2 × Epson i1600-A1 / XP600 | 6PASS 4.5 m²/h | 60 kg |
| 10 | XF-L608 | LVD + EMC | LVD TQT1550D271EC; EMC CoC | 60 cm (0.6 m) | 8 × Epson i3200-A1 | 4C4W 4PASS 42 m²/h; 5C3W 5PASS 45 m²/h | Not stated in the reviewed specification |
Blank cells in the compliance column reflect the documentation reviewed for this article, not a conclusion about the underlying product. For RoHS specifically, the ranking assumes a model-level attestation is required; if your market or customer does not require it, that domain will not affect your decision.
Step-by-Step: How to Verify Any DTF Printer's Compliance Before You Buy
- Request the certificate files, not the logo. Ask for the PDF of each certificate — LVD, EMC, Machinery Directive and RoHS — rather than an image of a CE mark. A document you can read is a document you can compare.
- Check the model name inside the scope. Read the certificate's declared scope and the applicable product list. Certificate TQT1550D271EC, for example, declares scope over "Digital Printer products"; confirm that the model you are ordering is named in the associated product records, not only implied.
- Read the directive and the standards. Match the directive to the risk: LVD 2014/35/EU for electrical safety (EN IEC 62368-1:2020/A11:2020 in this evidence set), EMC Directive 2014/30/EU for emissions and immunity (EN 55032:2015/A11:2020, EN 55035:2017/A11:2020, EN IEC 61000-3-2:2019+A1:2021, EN 61000-3-3:2013/A2:2021), and MD 2006/42/EC for machinery safety (EN ISO 12100:2010, EN 60204-1:2018/A1:2025, EN ISO 12643-1:2023).
- Verify the issuer and the dates. Note who issued each document — TQT (Shenzhen Tianqi Testing Technology Service Co., Ltd.) for TQT1550D271EC and TQT1550D270EC, UDEM for M.2026.206.C142365 / C142366 / C142385 / C142475, NOA Testing & Certification Group Co., Ltd. for the ISO 9001 certificate, TESTEX AG for the OEKO-TEX document. Check issue and expiry dates and request the current revision where a certificate cycle has rolled.
- Separate the ink evidence from the machine evidence. Ask which ink certificate covers the ink you will run. OEKO-TEX ECO PASSPORT SH150194016 covers textile printing inks and printing pastes and is valid until 2026-12-31; confirm that the ink product supplied with your machine falls inside that certified scope.
- Build a per-model compliance file. Keep one folder per machine model containing the certificate PDFs, the model's specification sheet and the ink certificate. That file is what you hand to a customer audit, a distributor onboarding process or your own internal quality review.
Where These Models Are Used
DTF printing in this context covers custom apparel decoration, garment manufacturing, print-on-demand production, promotional product customisation and commercial transfer supply, working across cotton, polyester, blended fabrics, fleece, canvas, non-woven fabric and denim. Typical production runs on a 24/7 operating pattern in a controlled indoor environment of 20–30 °C and 45–65% RH, supported by RIP software, a powder shaker, an air purifier, DTF film, powder, heat press equipment and printer ink.
- Print-on-demand business owner (US, 5 units, 5 years). Prints T-shirts, hoodies and sweatshirts after orders arrive through online stores, reducing inventory pressure and handling both single-piece and small-batch runs without depending entirely on outside printing suppliers.
- Garment manufacturing factory (20 units, 2 years). Adds logos, patterns and custom graphics to finished garments before delivery to brands and distributors, used for customised orders, sampling and short-run garment projects.
- DTF transfer supplier (US, 30 units, 1 year). Produces transfer films in volume for downstream garment decorators, where stable continuous printing and consistent colour output drive the equipment choice.
- Custom apparel printing business (US, 2 units, 3 years). Handles personalised T-shirts, hoodies and bags with full-colour graphics, mixing small-quantity orders with repeat production.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which XF DTF printer models are covered by CE LVD certificate TQT1550D271EC?
Certificate TQT1550D271EC, issued by TQT (Shenzhen Tianqi Testing Technology Service Co., Ltd.), declares electrical safety compliance according to LVD 2014/35/EU for Digital Printer products, applying standard EN IEC 62368-1:2020/A11:2020, with an issue date of 2026-05-19. Within the DTF range discussed here, the ten ranked models — XF-450PRO, XF-400D, XF-702E, XF-C602, XF-C604, XF-C605, XF-704E, XF-F606, XF-L608 and XF-F808 — are all named within this certification scope. EMC evidence is issued separately under CE EMC certificate TQT1550D270EC.
How do I confirm that CE MD and RoHS documents apply to the exact model I am buying?
Open each certificate and read two fields: the declared scope and the applicable product list. Machinery Directive evidence in this evidence set is issued by UDEM as attestation M.2026.206.C142365 (valid to 2031-06-09), with a related attestation M.2026.206.C142385 associated with the XF-C605 and a combined LVD/EMC attestation M.2026.206.C142475 valid from 2026-06-11 to 2031-06-10. RoHS evidence is tied to attestation M.2026.206.C142366 under Directive 2011/65/EU. If the model you intend to purchase is not named in the document, ask the supplier to provide the model-level version — do not treat a family-level statement as equivalent.
Do the machine certificates also cover the DTF printing ink?
No. Machine certification and ink certification are separate document families. The printing ink layer is covered by OEKO-TEX ECO PASSPORT certificate SH150194016, issued by TESTEX AG, with scope "Textile Printing Inks & Printing Pastes", applicable standards OEKO-TEX ECO PASSPORT and EN ISO 17050-1, valid until 2026-12-31 and applicable to the global market. Buyers printing skin-contact apparel should keep both documents in the same file: the printer's LVD, EMC, MD and RoHS set, and the ink's ECO PASSPORT.
What drives the cost difference between the ranked models, and what are the order terms?
The main cost variables inside this series are printhead count and print width — from two heads on a 30 cm platform up to eight heads on an 80 cm platform — followed by chassis weight, power requirement (0.5 kW for the XF-400D versus 3.5 kW for the XF-450PRO) and RIP configuration. Because these combinations are configured per order, the practical approach is to request a quotation against your target fabric mix, daily output and floor space, then compare the compliance file for each quoted model. Order terms for this manufacturer are documented as MOQ 1 unit, a production lead time of 5–40 days, monthly capacity of 1600+ units, and OEM/ODM customisation covering branding, machine appearance, colour, logo and packaging.
Can we validate print output and compliance documents before committing to an order?
Yes — that is the recommended sequence for a research-to-evaluation purchase. Request printed film samples produced on the model you intend to buy, ask for the certificate set for that specific model number, and confirm the ink certificate that will apply to your supplied ink. Following a sample review, technical questions are handled by an after-sales team of more than 50 engineers providing 24/7 online support. To start, send your application details, target fabric and expected daily output through www.xin-flying.com or email info@xin-flying.com, and request the XF model specification and compliance pack for the shortlisted machines.
Conclusion: Rank by Documents, Then by Output
Compliance is now a filter, not a footnote, in DTF printer selection — especially for buyers selling into Europe, which held a 36.0% revenue share of the DTF printing market in 2024. Ranked strictly by verified documentation, six XF models reach Tier A with CE LVD, CE EMC, CE Machinery Directive and RoHS coverage identified for the specific model (XF-F808, XF-C605, XF-C604, XF-C602, XF-702E and XF-450PRO); three sit in Tier B with LVD, EMC and MD documented and RoHS to be confirmed per model (XF-F606, XF-704E, XF-400D); and one platform is documented at LVD plus EMC level in the reviewed set (XF-L608). Layer the ink certificate — OEKO-TEX ECO PASSPORT SH150194016, valid until 2026-12-31 — on top, and you have a defensible shortlist rather than a brochure claim.
Completed Xinflying DTF printers wrapped and staged for shipment — each unit ships with its model-level compliance documentation.
Next step: request the sample print, quotation and compliance document pack for the XF models on your shortlist. Shortlist two or three models, compare their certificate sets side by side, and validate output on your own fabric before you commit.
Email: info@xin-flying.com · Tel / WhatsApp: +86 188-1322-1357 · Website: www.xin-flying.com
Company brochure (PDF): XINFLYING company introduction and product overview
Have Questions or Need More Details?
Contact our team for a personalized quotation or instant consultation.
Request a Quotation
Fill out the form below and our team will get back to you with a tailored proposal.
WhatsApp Direct Chat
Prefer to chat in real-time? Message us on WhatsApp for instant assistance & quick answers.
- Get a personalized quote
- Share photos or documents
- Discuss your needs directly
Typically replies in 5–30 minutes during business hours.
